Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Paws 4 Thought Pet Tags uses and  protects any information that you give to us when you use this website.

Paws 4 Thought Pet Tags is committed to ensuring that your privacy is  protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you  can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that  it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Paws 4 Thought Pet Tags may change this policy from time to time by  updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to  ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective  from 03/11/2011.

We do not collect or store any of your personal credit card information.
All Credit Card payments are made through the paypal secure server not us.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •  other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you  with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products,  special offers or other information which we think you may find  interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for  market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or  mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to  your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order  to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place  suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and  secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your  computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie  helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular  site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and  dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your  preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This  helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in  order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for  statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the  system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling  us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A  cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information  about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers  automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser  setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from  taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,  once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that  we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot  be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which  you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed  by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the  privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the  box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information  to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information  for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by  writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to  third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to  do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional  information about third parties which we think you may find interesting  if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you  under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you  would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Paws 4  Thought Pet Tags, 64 New Road, Ridgewood, Uckfield, East Sussex,  TN22-5SX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect  or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the  above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be  incorrect.


The item has been added to your basket

Continue Shopping
Proceed To Checkout